Lambretta And Vespa Nut and Screw Size Guide

 


Universal on both Lambretta and Vespa
Number plate fixings     6mm
Wheel rims                 8mm



Lambretta Thread Sizes

 

Lambretta chain case side + front dampers     6mm
Lambretta chain case side exhaust Series 1 + 2 - 6mm
Lambretta chain case side exhaust Series 3    8mm

Lambretta cowlings                                     5mm

Lambretta cylinder head                              8mm

Lambretta engine bolt and rear shocker          16mm x 1.5mm pitch

Lambretta floor end caps                             4mm, plastics 5mm

Lambretta fork link bolts                              12mm x 1.25mm pitch, Indian and Stainless types 1.5mm pitch

Lambretta front hub spindle                          12mm x 1.5mm pitch
Lambretta Front and Rear Brake Adjuster         6mm

Lambretta Front/Rear Brake Adjuster Pinch bolt 6mm
Lambretta Rear Brake Pedal Pinch Bolt            10mm x 1mm pitch

Lambretta gear linkages                               6mm
Lambretta Gear and Clutch Cable Adjusters     7mm

Lambretta horncover/front mud/bridge            5mm
Lambretta kick-start lever Italian Threaded     7mm
Lambretta kick-start lever Indian                   8mm 

Lambretta rear hub (large hex)                     16mm x 1.5mm pitch
Lambretta hub stud Italian                           11mm Left Hand thread with 8mm rim thread
Lambretta hub stud India Ramp                     10mm Left Hand thread with 8mm rim thread
Lambretta wheel rim                                    8mm

Lambretta Speedo thread Italian                    11mm x .75mm pitch

Lambretta Speedo thread Indian                    10mm x 1mm pitch

 

LAMBRETTA HEADSET

Speedo Plate

3x       M3x12mm                Pan Head

Lambretta Headlight Rim

4x       SX      M3 x 25mm    Raised Countersunk   (For GP use 2) 

2x       Li        M4x16mm      Pan head

Light Switch

2x       M3x25mm                Raised Counter Sunk

Pulley Bush fixing plate

4x       M4x10mm                Bolts for pulley shaft holder.

4x       M4                         Washer

Lambretta Head Set Top

2x       M5x40mm                Raised Counter sunk

Light switch housing

2x       M6x12mm                Raised Counter Sunk

LAMBRETTA FRAME

Lambretta Rear Mudguard

2x       M5x16mm                Bolts

1x       M5x16mm                Raised Countersunk

3x       M5                         Flat Washers

3x       M5                         Nuts Nylock

Lambretta Air Scoop

2x       M6x25mm                Allen

2x       M6                         Washers

Lambretta Air Filter Box

1x       M6x16mm                Bolt

Lambretta Horncover

4x       M5x20mm                Raised Counter Sunk

4x       M5                         Cup Washers

2x       M4x15mm                Bolts

2x       M4x15mm                Raised Counter Sunk

2x       M6x20mm                Allen Bolts

2x       M6                         Washers

2x       M4                         Washers

Lambretta Floor/Leg/Bridge Piece/Front Mud Screw Kit

2x       M5x15mm                Raised Countersunk

2x       M5x20mm                Raised Countersunk

4x       M5x25mm                Raised Countersunk

6x       M4x10mm                Raised Countersunk

6x       M4x15mm                Raised Countersunk

6x       M4x25mm                Raised Countersunk

16x     M4                         Nylock Nuts

20x     M5                         Nylock Nuts

16x     M4                         Washers

20x     M5                         Washers

Lambretta Centre Stand

2x       M8x20mm                Bolts

2x       M8                         Nuts

2x       M8                         Washers
Lambretta Petrol Tank
2 x      M5                         Trunnion
1 x      M16 x 1mm pitch       Petrol Outlet Piece
1 x      M16 x 1mm L/H         Petrol Tap

Rear Dog Leg

2x       M6x20mm                Bolts

2x       M6                         Nut

2x       M6                         Washers

Lambretta Seat

6x       M8 x 20mm              Bolts

6x       M8                         Nuts

6x       M8                         Washers

 

 

Vespa Thread Sizes.

 

 

Vespa Kick-Start Lever PX, T5, Rally, Sprint           8mm
Vespa Kick-Start Lever Bolt V50, Prim, PK              9mm x 1.25

Vespa Rear Hub PX1 , Rally, Super, Primavera         14mm x 1.50 pitch
Vespa Rear Hub PX1 / EFL Changover period           16mm x 1.25 pitch 
Vespa Rear Hub PX EFL, Disc, T5, PK                     16mm x 1.25 pitch 
Vespa Front Hub Nut V50, Prim                             14mm x 1.5mm pitch
Vespa Front Hub Nut Rally, Super                          14mm x 1.5mm pitch
Vespa PX1 Front Hub                                          12mm x 1.5mm pitch
Vespa Front Hub Nut EFL/T5                                14mm x 1.5mm pitch
Vespa Front Fork Steering Bearing Top Nut             30mm x 1.5mm pitch
Vespa Wheel Rim                                                8mm
Vespa Handle Bar Clamp Bolt and Nut                     M10 x 1.5mm pitch
Vespa Headset Top Screw PX, T5, PK                    5mm
Vespa Headset Top T5  Screw                              Self Taper No.6 x 5/8ths

Vespa Speedo Thread V50, Prim, Super, Italian        11mm x .75mm pitch
Vespa Speedo Thread V50, Prim, Super, Indian        10mm x 1mm pitch
Vespa Speedo Thread P125X, P150X, P200E, LML     16mm x 1mm pitch

Vespa Stand, Brake Pedal and Front Mudgaurd         6mm
Vespa Cylinder Head PX125, 150, Prim, PK               7mm
Vespa Cylinder Head P200/T5                               8mm
Vespa Cylinder Exhaust Stud T5                            8mm
Vespa Cylinder Exhaust Stud V50, Prim, PK             6mm
Vespa Cylinder Exhaust Stud V00 Sport / ET3          8mm
Vespa Large Exhaust Bolt PX, T5, Rally, Sprint         10mm x 1.5 pitch x 80mm
vespa Large Exhaust Bolt V50, V90, V100               10mm x 1.5 pitch x 20mm
Vespa Large Exhaust Bolt PK                                8mm x 75mm
Vespa PX/PE/T5/Super/Rally/ Engine Bolt               14mm x 1.5mm pitch
Vespa V50/Prim/PK Engine Bolt                             10mm x 1.5mm pitch
Vespa Rear Shocker Lower Bolt PX, Prim, PK, Super  9mm x 1.25 pitch x 65mm
Vespa Rear Shocker Lower Bolt PX Disc, T5             10mm x 1.5 pitch x 70mm
Vespa Engine Case and Selector Box                      7mm
Vespa Fly Cowling                                              6mm
Vespa Stator Plate Screw                                     5mm

Vespa Toolbox                                                   5mm
Vespa Petrol Tank V50, Prim, Rally, Sprint               7mm
Vespa PX, EFl, T5 Petrol Tank Bolt                         8mm
Vespa PX, PE, T5 Seat Bolt                                   8mm
Vespa PX, PE, T5 Seat Pillar Thread                        8mm

Vespa Rally, Super , V50, Prim, PK Seat Bolt            7mm
Vespa Rally, Super, V50, Prim, PK Seat Pillar Thread  7mm
Vespa V50, PX, Rally Gear + Clutch Cable Adjusters   5mm
Vespa Rear Brake Cable Adjuster                            7mm

PX Front Mudguard
3x     M6x25mm         Bolts
1x     M6x10mm         Pan Head
4x     M6                  Nuts
8x     M6                  Flat Washers
PX Fly/Head Cowl
5x     M6x15mm         Flywhell Cowling Screws
1x                           Self Taper and Speed Clip
1x     M7x15mm         Head Cowling Bolt  PX125, 150, Sprint, Super
1x     M8x15mm         Head Cowling Bolt  P200, T5, Rally 200
PX Indicator Fittings
4x     M4x30mm         Counter Sunk
4x     M4                  Flat Washers
4x     M4                  Nylock Nuts
4x                           Self Tapers No 6